Types of Comparative Fault Rules Explained
[…] Let’s break down how each of these works.
1. Pure Comparative Negligence
Under a pure comparative negligence system, an injured person can recover damages even if they are 99% at fault for an accident. However, their compensation is reduced based on their percentage of responsibility. For example, if a court awards $100,000 in damages but finds the injured party 60% at fault, they will receive only $40,000.
Washington State follows this system, as outlined in RCW 4.22.005, which states:
“Any contributory fault chargeable to the claimant diminishes proportionately the amount awarded but does not bar recovery.”
This law ensures that even those who bear significant fault in an accident can still seek compensation, making it one of the most victim-friendly systems in the country.